Chencharu CentralBuyer Guide by Velisa Leong, ERAGet Buyer Pack

Unit Mix · Developer's information

Chencharu Central Residences Unit Mix and Sizes

875 homes in nine layouts, from a 527 sqft 2-bedroom to a 1,389 sqft 5-bedroom. No 1-bedrooms. The floor plans come out at the preview.

TypeHomesSize (sqft)
2 Bedroom36 homes527 sqft
2 Bedroom Premium108 homes603 sqft
2 Bedroom + Study84 homes657 to 678 sqft
3 Bedroom119 homes807 sqft
3 Bedroom Premium192 homes797 to 872 sqft
3 Bedroom + Study84 homes893 to 958 sqft
4 Bedroom72 homes980 to 1,044 sqft
4 Bedroom + Study108 homes1,076 to 1,194 sqft
5 Bedroom72 homes1,270 to 1,389 sqft
Total875 homes527 to 1,389 sqft

Source: Developer's project information (26 Oct 2026), appointed developer sales website. Sizes are approximate, subject to final survey, and include balcony and private enclosed space where applicable.

Who each type suits

228 homes, ~527 to 678 sqft

2 Bedroom (incl. Premium and + Study)

Couples, a first home before kids, or parents right-sizing from a bigger flat. The + Study gives you a work-from-home corner. Only 36 are the smallest 527 sqft type, so the entry ticket goes fast at most launches.

395 homes, ~797 to 958 sqft

3 Bedroom (incl. Premium and + Study)

Most HDB upgrader families with one or two children. This is the biggest group here, so you get a real choice of block, floor and facing.

180 homes, ~980 to 1,194 sqft

4 Bedroom (incl. + Study)

Families with two or three children, or a live-in helper or grandparent. 180 four-bedrooms is a lot for one project, which is good news if you need the space.

72 homes, ~1,270 to 1,389 sqft

5 Bedroom

Multi-generation families who want everyone under one roof. Few of these, so if you need one, tell me early.

What I check in a floor plan

  • How much of the space you can really use. The Chencharu Close site was put up for tender in September 2024, so URA's newer floor-area rules apply: air-con ledges and empty voids are not counted in the sqft you pay for. That's good for buyers, but it makes the psf look higher than older resale condos in Yishun, whose sizes still include these. Compare the total price and the layout, not psf alone. URA circular DC22-09: harmonised floor area definitions
  • Premium versus standard. The 2- and 3-bedroom Premium types are a little bigger. Check what the extra sqft actually buys you: a bigger bedroom, or a longer corridor.
  • Room shapes. A square bedroom that fits a queen bed and a wardrobe beats a bigger odd-shaped one.
  • Kitchen. Enclosed or open, and whether there's space for a washer and dryer without blocking the window.
  • Facing and stack. All blocks are 12 storeys, so the view depends on what's in front of you: the park, the pool deck, the bus interchange or the next block. Afternoon west sun matters too.
  • Study rooms. Check if the study has a window. That changes how you can use it.

When the floor plans are released, I'll send them to you with my notes on which stacks I'd look at first for your family size.

Get the Floor Plans When They're Released

Free. Leave your name and WhatsApp number and I'll send you:

  • The floor plans, site plan and price list as soon as the developer releases them
  • Recent prices at Canberra Crescent Residences, North Park Residences and other condos in Yishun, so you can judge the launch price
  • A cash and loan check for the unit type you want
  • Help to book a showflat slot from 16 Jan 2027
Velisa Leong, ERA Division Director
Written by Velisa Leong
ERA Division Director, CEA R053331B. I help families upgrade from HDB and resale condos. I'd rather show you the numbers than give you a sales pitch, so this guide lists what's known, what isn't yet, and where each fact comes from. More about me.
Get the Free Buyer Pack